Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Obviously, Code <br />Section 58.1-3703 C would exempt the businesses listed there anyway, including non- <br />profit organizations meeting Federal tax requirements for such classification. However, <br />Code Section 58.1-3703 C would allow the city to require a business license and collect <br />gross receipts taxes on a charitable non-profit organization' s "receipts from an unrelated <br />trade or business the income of which is taxable under Internal Revenue Code § 511 et <br />seq." and on other non-profit organization's "[a]ctivities conducted for consideration <br />which are similar to activities conducted for consideration by for-profit businesses .... " <br />The suggested change would close a loophole that might allow some non-profit <br />organizations to